JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in her browser before proceeding.

You are watching: How to weld exhaust pipe with flux core


So i bought myself a Campbell Hausfield reconditioned welder. Design WG202000.# 70 AMP cable feed welder operation on household current# runs MIG or Flux main point wire# Welds from 24 gauge come 3/16inch metal thickness# Duty Cycle: 20 percent at 70 amps# calculation power: 30-70 amps# entry power: 115 volts, 20 amps# uses .030 inch and .035 inch wireSo i tried come weld together some exhaust piping, and failed miserably. I cannot archived a decent puddle. Im not sure if the the welder or my skill because i\"ve never ever welded before.The welds bead up and also i can\"t acquire a great flow. I\"ve tried both push and also pull techniques. Any type of suggestions? I had to clamp down the exhaust since i was scared tof the welds breaking.

See more: Question 1 Which Statement About Tornadoes Is Correct? ? A Severe Weather 101: Tornado Faq


Quote, initially posted by marcello1.8t »
So i tried come weld together some exhaust piping, and also failed miserably. I cannot archived a decent puddle. Im not sure if the the welder or mine skill due to the fact that i\"ve never welded before.The welds bead up and also i can\"t acquire a an excellent flow. I\"ve make the efforts both push and pull techniques. Any kind of suggestions? I had to clamp down the exhaust due to the fact that i to be scared tof the welds breaking.

Did girlfriend at least practice on part scrap first? Sounds like you need to change your settings. Walk that device not have actually a setup chart for material thickness? I would say practice prior to attempting to weld parts together.
Re: Trouble with Flux core welding...noob (Trixy)
I practiced on a bunch that scrap first. But i was desperate to have actually it done because i had actually a strait pipe and also needed to litter in a cat for this reason i could pass inspection. Just then did ns realize my O2 was busted together well.I was able to gain decent welds on part thin steal. However nothing top top the exhaust piping.Up the heat? and also wire speed?
\"*\"

FV-QR
if it\"s not obtaining penetration and the filler is just beading up, shot uping the voltage however keep the wire speed the same, or slower. When the filler simply sits ~ above top, it\"s not getting sufficient heat, and also increasing the wire rate doesn\"t help. The pond is very small on these little welders, it\"s hard to see previous the arc flash and also the flux-gas cloud.how special is the exhaust piping, and is it galvanized or raw? make certain you practise top top the very same thickness material. What settings are you at this time using? any type of pics of the attempts?I\"m playing roughly with a little Lincoln yet on heavier steel... It took me about 12\" of little welds to gain a mediocre hang of it, but I don\"t have anything thin like exhaust tubing. That sounds precisely the exact same as her machine: 4 voltage settings, infinite wire speed. Here\"s the chart for the Lincoln; flip-up the dashboard on her welder and also see if it\"s different: